Our Team

Members of the executive board:

NUŠA VUČINIĆ

Secretary General

TILEN KOLAR

Deputy Secretary General

President of the Security Council

TOMI PETEK

President of the Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee (GA3)

ŽAN CIGLAR

President of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (GA4)

PATRIK TOVORNIK

President of the World Health Organization Committee

KATARINA HORVAT

President of the United Nations Environment Assembly of the UNEP

KAJA MARUŠA KÖNIG

Chair in the Social Humanitarian and Cultural Committee (GA3)

ŽIGA CIGLARIČ

Chair in the Social Humanitarian and Cultural Committee (GA3)

JAN KRAJNC

Head of Staff and Security

Gimnazija Ptuj

Gimnazija Ptuj is a state secondary school offering secondary school programme called »Gimnazija« preparing students for further education at the university level.


The school has a very long tradition since it was established as early as in 1869. In 2001 Gimnazija Ptuj moved into a new, modern building which was designed by the established Slovenian architect, Janko Zadravec. The school, which is located in the centre of Ptuj, is attended not only by students from our town, but also by the young coming from the outskirts and nearby villages.

There are approximaely 700 students attending four grades, thus making a total of 25 classes. The average class size is 30 students. There are 65 teachers at the school and three foreign language teachers (native speakers). Gimnazija Ptuj promotes hard work, creativity and tolerance. Students are able to choose from a variety of extra-curricular activities, such as English theatre, art club, choir, astronomy, reading club, they can engage themselves in volunteer work and community service.

Moreover, we encourage students to gain new knowledge and experience by participating in numerous national (UNESCO, national student exchanges) and international projects (ENO – environment-on-line, ACES – Academy of European Schools, Comenius, AEC – Asian-European Classroom). Besides projects we organise professional excursions to a variety of countries (Germany, Norway, Montenegro, Italy, France, Singapore, India…). Throughout the school year we prepare camps and our students take active part in many competitions in differentacademic areas.

Our Sponsors













Conference

SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, 1st APRIL 2017

12:00pm - 4:45pm  Check-In
2:30pm - 3:30pm  Guided Tour of Ptuj
4:00pm - 5:00pm  First Chair Meeting
5:00pm - 6:00pm  Insight into Being a Delegate Workshop
6:30pm - 8:00pm  Opening Ceremony
8:00pm - 9:00pm  An Hour for Tasting Cultures


SUNDAY, 2nd APRIL 2017

9:00am - 10:30am  Lobbying
9:30am - 10:30am  Advisors' Meeting
10:30am - 11:00am  Coffee Break
11:00am - 12:00pm  Committee Sessions
12:00am - 1:00pm  Meeting with MEP Tanja Fajon
1:00pm - 2:00pm  Lunch
2:00pm - 3:30pm  Committee Sessions
2:00pm - 3:30pm  Advisors' Programme
3:30pm - 4:00pm  Coffee Break
4:00pm - 6:00pm  Committee Sessions
6:00pm - 7:00pm  Chair Briefing


MONDAY, 3rd APRIL 2017

9:00am - 10:30am  Committee Sessions
10:30am - 11:00am  Coffee Break
11:00am - 1:30pm  Committee Sessions
1:30pm - 2:30pm  Lunch
2:30pm  Advisors' Programme
2:30pm - 4:00pm  Committee Sessions
4:00pm - 4:15pm  Break
4:15pm - 5:45pm  Committee Sessions
5:45pm - 6:30pm  Chair Briefing
8:00pm - 11:30pm  Social Event


TUESDAY, 4th APRIL 2017

9:00am - 11:00am  Committee Sessions
9:00am - 10:30am  Advisors' Meeting
11:00am - 11:30am  Coffee Break
11:30am - 1:00pm  General Assembly
1:00pm - 2:00pm  Lunch
2:00pm - 3:00pm  Chair Briefing
4:00pm - 5:00pm  Closing Ceremony


COMMITTEES

To see the chair report, click on the topic title.


Security Council

1. The Question of Palestine
2. The Question of Conflict Zones in South Sudan
3. The Question of the Danger of Nuclear Weapons


Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee (GA3)

1. The Question of LGBT Rights in Commonwealth Nations
2. The Question of the Right to Abortion
3. The Question of Underpriveleged Rural Areas


Special Political and Decolonization Committee (GA4)

1. The Question of Possession of Neutral Territories
2. The Question of the Rise of Nationalism
3. The Question of Media Influence on Global Mentality


The United Nations Environment Assembly of the UNEP

1. The Question of Medical Waste Disposal
2. The Question of Pesticide Drift
3. The Question of the Influence of Livestock Production on the Environment


World Health Organization Committee

1. The Question of Ethics of Euthanasia
2. The Question of Limiting Tobacco Production and Accessibility
3. The Question of Accessbility to Mental Health Treatment


RULES OF PROCEDURE

In order to be well prepared for the conference,
you are advised to take a look at these guidelines, read as applicable:

THIMUN Basic Guidelines

THIMUN Full Guide

THIMUN Security Council Guidelines

THIMUN Rules of Procedure


THIMUN Foundation. All rights reserved.





Registration

Download the letter of intent by clicking here

The invitation letter can be seen here

Chairs application form can be downloaded by clicking here.
And the Delegates application form can be seen here