Our Team

Members of the executive board:

TILEN KOLAR

Secretary General

KAJA KÖNIG

Deputy Secretary General

President of the Security Council

ŽIGA CIGLARIČ

President of the Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee (GA3)

SOFIJA IVANUŠA

President of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (GA4)

MARKO VRABIČ

President of the World Health Organization Committee

TAJA ISLAMOVIČ

President of the United Nations Environment Assembly of the UNEP

MARKO ČEH

President of the Economic and Social Council Committee (ECOSOC)

TOMAŽ ŽGEČ

Chair in the Security Council

NIK VOLGEMUT

Head of Staff and Security

JULIJA MENONI

Head of Press

Gimnazija Ptuj

Gimnazija Ptuj is a state secondary school offering secondary school programme called »Gimnazija« preparing students for further education at the university level.


The school has a very long tradition since it was established as early as in 1869. In 2001 Gimnazija Ptuj moved into a new, modern building which was designed by the established Slovenian architect, Janko Zadravec. The school, which is located in the centre of Ptuj, is attended not only by students from our town, but also by the young coming from the outskirts and nearby villages.

There are approximaely 700 students attending four grades, thus making a total of 25 classes. The average class size is 30 students. There are 65 teachers at the school and three foreign language teachers (native speakers). Gimnazija Ptuj promotes hard work, creativity and tolerance. Students are able to choose from a variety of extra-curricular activities, such as English theatre, art club, choir, astronomy, reading club, they can engage themselves in volunteer work and community service.

Moreover, we encourage students to gain new knowledge and experience by participating in numerous national (UNESCO, national student exchanges) and international projects (ENO – environment-on-line, ACES – Academy of European Schools, Comenius, AEC – Asian-European Classroom). Besides projects we organise professional excursions to a variety of countries (Germany, Norway, Montenegro, Italy, France, Singapore, India…). Throughout the school year we prepare camps and our students take active part in many competitions in differentacademic areas.

Our Sponsors

Nothing here yet...






Conference

SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, 17th MARCH 2018

12:00pm - 4:45pm  Check-In
2:30pm - 3:30pm  Guided Tour of Ptuj
4:00pm - 5:00pm  First Chair Meeting
5:00pm - 6:00pm  Insight into Being a Delegate Workshop
6:30pm - 8:00pm  Opening Ceremony
8:00pm - 9:00pm  An Hour for Tasting Cultures


SUNDAY, 18th MARCH 2018

9:00am - 10:30am  Lobbying
9:30am - 10:30am  Advisors' Meeting
10:30am - 11:00am  Coffee Break
11:00am - 12:00pm  Committee Sessions
12:00am - 1:00pm  Workshop
1:00pm - 2:00pm  Lunch
2:00pm - 3:30pm  Committee Sessions
2:00pm - 3:30pm  Advisors' Programme
3:30pm - 4:00pm  Coffee Break
4:00pm - 6:00pm  Committee Sessions
6:00pm - 7:00pm  Chair Briefing


MONDAY, 19th MARCH 2018

9:00am - 10:30am  Committee Sessions
10:30am - 11:00am  Coffee Break
11:00am - 1:30pm  Committee Sessions
1:30pm - 2:30pm  Lunch
2:30pm - 4:00pm  Committee Sessions
4:00pm - 4:15pm  Break
4:15pm - 5:45pm  Committee Sessions
5:45pm - 6:30pm  Chair Briefing
8:00pm - 11:30pm  Social Event


TUESDAY, 20th MARCH 2017

9:00am - 11:00am  Committee Sessions
11:00am - 11:30am  Coffee Break
11:30am - 1:00pm  General Assembly
1:00pm - 2:00pm  Lunch
2:00pm - 3:00pm  Chair Briefing
4:00pm - 5:00pm  Closing Ceremony

COMMITTEES


Security Council

1. The Question of Forceful Domestic Intervention in Case of National Liberation Movements
2. The Question of Net Neutrality
3. The Question of Cyber Security


Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee (GA3)

1. The Question of Widening the Gender Spectrum, and Rights of Intersex People in Modern Society
2. The Question of Separation of Religion from the State
3. The Question of Child Prostitution and Sex Tourism in South-East Asia


Special Political and Decolonization Committee (GA4)

1. The Question of Conflict Between Ethnic Groups in Sri Lanka
2. The Question of Mandatory Military Service
3. The Question of South China Sea Dispute


The United Nations Environment Assembly of the UNEP

1. The Question of Growing Industrial Cannabis
2. The Question of Privatization of Natural Resources
3. The Question of Replacing Fossil Fuels with Biofuels


Economic and Social Council

1. The question of Integration of First-Generation Immigrants
2. The question of the Decline of Tourism in Northern Africa due to Terrorist Attacks
3. The question of the Link between Obesity and Healthcare Costs


World Health Organization Committee

1. The Question of Compulsory Post-Mortem Organ Donation
2. The Question of Preventing Patented Medicine Monopiles of Pharmaceutical Companies
3. The Question of Genome Manipulation in Human Embryos


RULES OF PROCEDURE

In order to be well prepared for the conference,
you are advised to take a look at these guidelines, read as applicable:

THIMUN Basic Guidelines

THIMUN Full Guide

THIMUN Security Council Guidelines

THIMUN Rules of Procedure


THIMUN Foundation. All rights reserved.





Registration

Download the declaration of intent by clicking here

The invitation letter can be seen here

Chairs selection information form can be downloaded by clicking here.
And the Delegates and chairs application form can be seen here